Home » Tokyo Olympics Opening Ceremony livestream: How to watch
General News

Tokyo Olympics Opening Ceremony livestream: How to watch

WATCH LIVE



TOKYO, Japan — Although competition at the Tokyo Olympics already began a couple of days ago, Friday marks the official start of the Games with the Opening Ceremony. And although the event happens starting at 8 p.m. in Tokyo, you’ll be able to watch it live starting across the U.S. early Friday morning.

You’ll find the livestream link for that below as well as several opening round and even medal events. These are everything being livestreamed between 12 a.m. – 11:59 p.m. ET., which spans both Friday and Saturday in Japan.

You may need to authenticate that you have a cable or satellite provider to view these livestreams.

These times and events are subject to change.

6:55 a.m. ET: Opening Ceremony (LIVE)

1 p.m. ET: (NBC) Olympics Primetime Preview Show

7:30 p.m. ET (NBC) Opening Ceremony (Replay)

7:30 p.m. ET: Rowing, Men’s and women’s four and lightweight double sculls heats; and single sculls and double sculls repechages

8 p.m. ET: Badminton, Session 1 Group Play Court 1

8 p.m.  ET: Badminton, Session 1 Group Play Court 2

8 p.m.  ET: Badminton, Session 1 Group Play Court 3

8 p.m.  ET: Women’s Beach Volleyball, Japan vs. Czech Republic

8:30 p.m. ET: Archery, Mixed Team Prelims 1/8 Prelims

8 p.m.  ET: Fencing, Women’s Individual Epee; Men’s Individual Sabre

8 p.m.  ET: Men’s Handball, Norway vs. Brazil

8 p.m.  ET: Table Tennis, Men’s and Women’s Singles; Mixed Doubles – Table 1

8 p.m.  ET: Table Tennis, Men’s and Women’s Singles; Mixed Doubles – Table 2

8 p.m.  ET: Table Tennis, Men’s and Women’s Singles; Mixed Doubles – Table 3

8 p.m.  ET: Table Tennis, Men’s and Women’s Singles; Mixed Doubles – Table 4

8 p.m.  ET: Men’s Volleyball, Italy vs. Canada

8:20 p.m. ET: Weightlifting, Women’s 49kg Group B

8:30 p.m. ET: Men’s Field Hockey, Japan vs. Australia

9 p.m. ET: Men’s Beach Volleyball, Brazil vs. Argentina

9 p.m.  ET: Men’s Field Hockey, New Zealand vs. India

9 p.m.  ET: Men’s Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 1, Multi-view Apparatus Feed

9 p.m.  ET: Men’s Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 1, Main Coverage

9 p.m.  ET: Softball, Australia vs. Canada

9 p.m.  ET: Taekwondo, Men’s 58kg and Women’s 49kg Preliminaries, Quarterfinals and Repechages

9:15 p.m. ET: 3×3 Basketball, Pool Play, Session 1 (4 games)

9:45 p.m. ET: Shooting, Women’s Air Rifle Final

10 p.m. ET: Women’s Beach Volleyball, Brazil vs. Argentina

10 p.m. ET: Boxing, Men’s Heavy, Welter, Light; Women’s Feather

10 p.m. ET: Cycling, Men’s Road Race

10 p.m. ET: Men’s Handball, France vs. Argentina

10 p.m. ET: Judo, Men’s 60kg; Women’s 48kg Elimination rounds and Quarterfinals

10 p.m. ET: Tennis, Center Court, Match 1

10 p.m. ET: Tennis, Court 1, Match 1

10 p.m. ET: Tennis, Court 2, Match 1

10 p.m. ET: Tennis, Court 3, Match 1

10 p.m. ET: Tennis, Court 4, Match 1

10 p.m. ET: Tennis, Court 5, Match 1

10 p.m. ET: Tennis, Court 6, Match 1

10 p.m. ET: Tennis, Court 7, Match 1

10 p.m. ET: Tennis, Court 8, Match 1

10 p.m. ET: Tennis, Court 9, Match 1

10 p.m. ET: Tennis, Court 10, Match 1

10 p.m. ET: Tennis, Court 11, Match 1

10:05 p.m. ET: Men’s Volleyball, Brazil vs. Tunisia

10:45 p.m. ET: Men’s Field Hockey, Netherlands vs. Belgium

11 p.m. ET: Women’s Beach Volleyball, Canada vs. Netherlands

11:15 p.m. ET: Men’s Field Hockey, Argentina vs. Spain

11:50 p.m. ET: Weightlifting, Women’s 49kg Group A



Source link

About the author

admin

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *